Categorías
[…] Both the Company and I agree that any claim, dispute, and/or controversy . Not performing under the contract. ( Hopkins v. Kedzierski (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 736, 745 [170 Cal.Rptr .3d 551].) Co., Inc., 967 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Mo. 02109 The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. ), It is well settled that a public entity may be estopped from asserting the limitations of the claims statute where its agents or employees have prevented or deterred the filing of a timely claim by some affirmative act. Equitable estoppel is intended to prevent unfair outcomes.