Categorías
[…] The Court concluded that particularly in the land use context, the publics interest in maintaining the character of an area through established zoning plans and processes is dispositive. However, estoppel can also be considered controversial. Equitable estoppel is just one of many legal doctrines that exists to try to ensure that individuals and businesses deal with each other in fair ways. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. 2006). If you wish to establish an equitable estoppel, you are going to need to be the one to prove that all of these things are true. [Citations.] The basic principles of equitable estoppel are well established and easily stated.